Select Page
  • facebook
  • googleplus
  • linkedin

Privacy Policy

Re: Patient Information:

In compliance with the National Privacy Principles and in accordance with the Privacy Act, Orthopaedics 360 have developed a ‘Privacy Policy’ to protect the collection, storage and use of patient’s personal information.

Collection of Information:

It is necessary for surgeons and staff at Orthopaedics 360 to collect personal information from patients to correctly asses and treat medical conditions. This includes but is not limited to, patient details, Medicare and health fund details, information from medical providers on clinical history, examination, investigation and surgical procedures.

Use of Information Collected:

Personal details such as phone numbers, email addresses and postal addresses will only be used for contacting patients and for the purpose for which they have provided it. Details will not be added to any mailing lists or used for any other purpose without the patients consent.

At times, video, photo or documentation may be collected, and used for training purposes or to improve your treatment through collaboration. All information will be double de-identified to protect your privacy.

Information relating to patients medical history will only be used for diagnosis and treatment of patients conditions. In the interest of quality care information may be shared from time to time with other health care providers who make up a patients health care team.

Access and Correction of Information:

  • Patients may request access to their personal information held by Orthopaedics 360
  • Where necessary, they will be given the opportunity to amend any personal information held that is incorrect
  • There are some circumstances in which access is restricted and, in these cases, reasons for denying access will be explained
  • We request that patient’s wanting access to their medical records apply in writing and be able to provide proof of identity
  • A charge may be payable in some cases to cover administration and photocopying costs
  • Orthopaedics 360 acknowledge the right of children to privacy of their health information
  • Based on the professional judgement of the treating doctor and consistent with the law, it might at times be necessary to restrict access of parents or guardians to information
  • Upon patients request, health information held by Orthopaedics 360 will be made available to other health service providers

Google Analytics – Cookies:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.(“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Complaints:

Any complaints that a patient may have in regards to the handling of personal information should be in writing and directed to:

The Privacy Officer
Orthopaedics 360
94-96 Fullarton Road
Norwood, SA 5067

If you have any questions in relation to your privacy, please feel free to contact us on 08 7099 0188 between 9.00am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday.

Orthopaedics 360

Orthopaedics 360

P: (08) 7099 0188

F: (08) 7099 0171

Southern Specialist Centre

Orthopaedics 360

P: (08) 7099 0188

F: (08) 7099 0171

Health @ Hindmarsh

Orthopaedics 360

P: (08) 7099 0188

F: (08) 7099 0171

  • facebook
  • googleplus
  • linkedin

"Tailored Surgical Excellence"

LATEST NEWS

Rugby Union SA partnership
  • facebook
  • googleplus
  • linkedin

Rugby Union SA partnership

Orthopaedics 360 are proud to be partnered with Rugby Union SA. With one of the most active sporting clubs in South Australia, we have acknowledged the growing need for customised care for the growing and established athletes.

CONTACT US

Orthopaedics 360

A: 94-96 Fullarton Road, Norwood 5067

P: (08) 7099 0188

F: (08) 7099 0171

Share This

Share This

Like it? We'd love you to share it!